Sollya heterophylla

Botanical Name: Sollya heterophylla

Phonetic: SOL-ee-uh het-er-oh-FIL-uh

Common Name(s): Australian Bluebell Creeper

Family: Pittosporaceae
Origin: Western Australia
Plant Type: Vine, shrub
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple, linear
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Shiny bright green
Fall Color: –
Texture: Soft
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Late spring to summer
Flower Color(s): Bright purple-blue flowers

Exposure: Full sun to part shade
USDA: 10-11
Climate Zone(s): 8,9,14-24
Growth Rate:               
Height: 3-4 Feet
Spread: 5-6 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/low
Pest/Diseases: 
Soil: Well-drained acidic and alkaline soils

Features: Showy flower, vigorous vining plant
Uses: Trellises, understory, banks

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s