Rosa rugosa ‘Alba’

Botanical Name: Rosa rugosa ‘Alba’

Phonetic: ROE-sah roo-GO-sah AL-bah

Common Name(s): Hedgehog Rose

Family: Rosaceae
Origin: Eastern Russia, Korea, Japan
Plant Type: Shrub
Persistence: Deciduous

Leaf Type: Odd-pinnate
Number of Leaflets: 5-9
Leaf Color: Dark green
Fall Color: Yellow
Texture: Medium
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Fall, spring, summer
Flower Color(s): White (light pink buds and yellow stamen)

Exposure: Full sun to part shade
USDA: 2-7
Climate Zone(s): 1-24
Growth Rate: Medium to fast              
Height: 3-6 Feet
Spread: 3-6 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: Black spot, powdery mildew, rust, aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, midges, leafhoppers, spider mites
Soil: Moist, slightly acidic, well-drained garden loams

Features: Showy and fragrant flowers, attracts birds and butterflies, showy and edible fruit in fall and winter, tolerant of salty spray, can be invasive, rounded form, forms suckers, thorny branches, light pink buds and yellow stamens, attractive wrinkled leaves
Uses: Hedge, naturalize, cottage gardens, beaches, erosion control, specimen, barrier, background, screening

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s