Pittosporum tobira ‘Variegata’

Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira ‘Variegata’

Phonetic: Pit-O-spore-um toe-Bye-ruh

Common Name(s): Variegated Tobira

Family: Pittosporaceae
Origin: Asia, China, Korea, Japan
Plant Type: Shrub to small tree
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple, rounded apex and margins that curve under
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Thick pale grayish-green foliage with white margins
Fall Color: –
Texture: Medium
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Early spring
Flower Color(s): Creamy-yellow

Exposure: Full sun to part shade (in arid areas)
USDA: 8-11
Climate Zone(s): 9, 14-17, 19-24
Growth Rate: Fast               
Height: 8-10 Feet
Spread: 8-10 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: Aphids, mites, leafhoppers, cotton cushiony scale, root-knot nematodes, galls and pink limb blight
Soil: Average, loamy soils with regular moisture

Features: Mounding form, showy creamy-yellow flowers, hard green fruit, fragrant flowers in spring, strong branching habit, growing as a mound
Uses: Screening, clipped hedges, understory plant, around foundations, slopes, greenbelts, specimen tree (when older)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s