Juniperus chinensis ‘Kaizuka’

Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis ‘Kaizuka’

Phonetic: June-i-per-us cheh-nen-sis keye-zoo-kuh

Common Name(s): Kaizuka Juniper

Family: Cupressaceae
Origin: Asia, central to northern China
Plant Type: Large shrub to small tree
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Scale-like foliage
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Deep green
Fall Color: –
Texture: Soft
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Non-flowering
Flower Color(s): Non-flowering

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 5-9
Climate Zone(s): 1-9
Growth Rate: Relatively rapid              
Height: 15-25 Feet
Spread: 10 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/low
Pest/Diseases: It is relatively pest free
Soil: Very adaptable, well-drained soils

Features: Strongly twisting to upright reaching branch habit, drought, wind, cold and salt tolerant, attracts birds
Uses: Woodland gardens, Asian style gardens, mass plantings, formal gardens, specimen, sentry plant, wind break, screen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s