Juniperus californica

Botanical Name: Juniperus californica

Phonetic: June-i-per-us

Common Name(s): California Juniper

Family: Cupressaceae
Origin: Southern Oregon, northern California, to south Mexico
Plant Type: Large shrub to small tree
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Scale-like leaves
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Dark green
Fall Color: –
Texture: Soft
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Non-flowering
Flower Color(s): Non-flowering

Exposure: Full sun
Climate Zone(s): 3-11
Growth Rate: Slow              
Height: 5-15 Feet (shrub), 25-40 Feet (tree)
Spread:
Hydrozone: Medium/low
Pest/Diseases: Relatively pest free
Soil: Very adaptable, sandy soils

Features: Mounding growth habit, blue-gray colorful fruit in early spring and matures to red-brown, tolerates heat, frost, drought, provides shelter to wildlife
Uses: Natural habitat, slopes, dense shrub, natural landscaping designs, bonsai

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s