Ilex crenata ‘Sky Pencil’

Botanical Name: Ilex crenata ‘Sky Pencil’

Phonetic: EE-licks kreh-nah-tuh

Common Name(s): Sky Pencil Japanese Holly

Family: Aquifoliaceae
Origin: China, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia
Plant Type: Shrub
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Deep green glossy with spineless margins
Fall Color: –
Texture: Medium
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Spring
Flower Color(s): Greenish white

Exposure: Full sun to part shade
USDA: 6-8
Growth Rate: Slow               
Height: 4-10 Feet
Spread: 1-3 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: Spider mites, nematodes
Soil: Slightly acidic well-drained loam soils

Features: Dark red berries, self-fertile female variety, attractive fruit in fall, columnar shape, attracts birds
Uses: English style gardens, woodland style gardens, natural screens, clipped hedges, wind breaks, foundation, container

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s