Ilex cornuta ‘Burfordii’

Botanical Name: Ilex cornuta ‘Burfordii’

Phonetic: EE-licks core-new-tuh bur-ford-ee-eye

Common Name(s): Burford Holly

Family: Aquifoliaceae
Origin: China, Korea
Plant Type: Shrub to small tree
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Dark green above with pale below with a single spine on the tip
Fall Color: –
Texture: Medium
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Spring
Flower Color(s): White

Exposure: Full sun to part shade (in hotter areas)
USDA: 7-9
Climate Zone(s): 3,7, 14-17, 20-24
Growth Rate: Slow               
Height: 15 Feet
Spread: 10 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: Holly leaf miner, spider mites, whiteflies, scale, leaf spot, leaf rot, tar spot, powdery mildew, leaf scorch, chlorosis
Soil: Slightly acidic well-drained loam soils

Features: Holiday decoration, dark red berries, self-fertile female variety, attractive fruit in fall, mounding habit, attracts birds, Leaves with a single spine on the tip
Uses: English style gardens, woodland style gardens, natural screens, clipped hedges, dense trees, wind breaks, small specimen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s