Sequoia sempervirens cvs.

Botanical Name: Sequoia sempervirens cvs.

Phonetic: Seh-kwoy-yuh Sem-per-Vye-rens

Common Name(s): Coast Redwood

Family: Cupressaceae/Taxodiaceae
Origin: Western North America
Plant Type: Needle Tree/conifer
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Needles
Number of Leaflets: –
Leaf Color: Bright green
Fall Color: –
Texture: Soft
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: Non-flowering
Flower Color(s): Non-flowering

Exposure: Ful sun
USDA: 7-9
Climate Zone(s): 3-9, 14-21
Growth Rate: Fast but it takes up to 400 years to reach maturity
Height:  60-100 (up to 370) Feet
Spread: 15-25 Feet
Hydrozone: High
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems
Soil: Deep soils with regular moisture
Features: California Native, tall evergreen conifer, symmetrical branches, red-brown bark, intolerant of dry soils, likes foggy conditions
Uses: Forest tree, forest-like landscape, rain garden

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s