Pinus thunbergii

Botanical Name: Pinus thunbergii

Phonetic: Pie-nuss thun-ber-GEE-eye

Common Name(s): Japanese Black Pine

Family: Pinaceae
Origin: Japan and South Korea
Plant Type: Needle tree
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Needles
Number of Leaflets: –
Leaf Color: Dark green, new candle growth is white and attractive
Fall Color: –
Texture: Medium
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Non-flowering
Flower Color(s): Non-flowering

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 5-8
Climate Zone(s): 3-9, 14-21
Growth Rate: Fast in good conditions
Height:  60-80 Feet
Spread: 12-20 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: Nematodes, few problems
Soil: Well-drained soils, highly adaptable
Features: Dense coniferous tree with a broadly conical form
Uses: Sculptural shapes, accent plant, specimen, forest tree, containers

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s