Pinus pinea

Botanical Name: Pinus pinea

Phonetic: Pie-nuss pi-knee-uh

Common Name(s): Italian Stone Pine

Family: Pinaceae
Origin: Mediterranean
Plant Type: Needle shrub
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Needles
Number of Leaflets: –
Leaf Color: Dark green needles
Fall Color: –
Texture: Medium
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: Non-flowering
Flower Color(s): Non-flowering

Exposure: Ful sun
USDA: 8-10
Climate Zone(s): 8-24
Growth Rate: Medium to fast
Height: 40-50 (up to 80) Feet
Spread:  40-50 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium to low
Pest/Diseases: Tip-blight, rusts, rots, pine needle scale, sawflies, moths, borers
Soil: Sandy, well-drained soils, slightly acidic
Features: Large, soft pine species with a round dome shape when young and will develop a tall broad crown as it matures, rounded to broadly oval cones, red-brown bark on older plants, drought tolerant
Uses: Large landscape areas, monumental tree, specimen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s