Pinus densiflora

Botanical Name: Pinus densiflora

Phonetic: Pie-nuss den-si-floor-uh

Common Name(s): Japanese Red Pine

Family: Pinaceae
Origin: Japan
Plant Type: Needle shrub
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Needle, simple, alternate
Number of Leaflets: –
Leaf Color: Dark green
Fall Color: –
Texture: Fine
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: Inconspicuous
Flower Color(s): Yellow

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 3b-7a
Climate Zone(s): 8,9,14-24
Growth Rate: Slow to medium
Height:  30-50 Feet
Spread: 30-50 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium to low
Pest/Diseases: Usually pest free, scale, needle blight, rust, canker, needle cast
Soil: Well-drained to acid soil
Features: Cones are dull brown with a short spine, broad irregular growth, often multi-trunked, bark peels to reveal a reddish color, fragrant leaves, winter interest
Uses: Lawn tree, accent tree, Japanese gardens, bonsai, specimen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s