Cupressus sempervirens ‘Stricta’

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens

Phonetic: Koo-PREE-uss semp-er-VYE-renz

Common Name(s): Italian Cypress

Family: Cupressaceae
Origin: Southern Europe, Mediterranean, western Asia
Plant Type: Needle tree
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Scale-like
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Deep green
Fall Color: –
Texture: Fine
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Non-flowering
Flower Color(s): Non-flowering

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 7-10
Climate Zone(s): 7-24
Growth Rate: Slow               
Height: 40-60 Feet
Spread: 10-20 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/low
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems, spider mites
Soil: Clayey and calcareous soils

Features: Large evergreen tree, bark is rough and medium-dark brown, hard brown fruit, columnar, grows in a very narrow form
Uses: Mediterranean gardens, formal plantings, along driveways, walls and screens, specimen around tall buildings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s