Cedrus deodara

Botanical Name: Cedrus deodara

Phonetic: See-Drus dee-OH-dare-uh

Common Name(s): Deodar Cedar/California Christmas Tree

Family: Pinaceae
Origin: Hidu Kush range and western Himalayas of Pakistan and India
Plant Type: Needle tree, conifer
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Needles (short and stiff)
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Dark grayish-green
Fall Color: –
Texture: Fine
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: Non-flowering
Flower Color(s): Non-flowering

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 7-8
Climate Zone(s): 3,7-9, 14-24
Growth Rate:               
Height: Up to 150 Feet (in natural habitat)
Spread: 30-40 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/low
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems, tip blight may occur and root rot
Soil: Loamy soils with regular moisture during winter months

Features: Graceful tree with soft character, slight weeping habit, drought tolerant once established, upright cones
Uses: Specimen for a large area, park tree

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s