Cedrus atlantica ‘Glauca Pendula’

Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica ‘Glauca Pendula’

Phonetic: See-Drus at-LAN-ti-kuh Glouh-kuh Pen-Doo-luh

Common Name(s): Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar

Family: Pinaceae
Origin: Atlas and Riff Mountains of Morocco and Algeria
Plant Type: Conifer
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Needles (short and stiff)
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Blue-gray
Fall Color: –
Texture: Fine
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Non-flowering
Flower Color(s): Non-flowering

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 6-9
Climate Zone(s): 3,7-9, 14-24
Growth Rate:               
Height: 10-15 Feet
Spread: 20 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/low
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems, tip blight may occur
Soil: Deep, well-drained, acidic loams

Features: Dramatic horizontal form with drooping branchlets and blue-gray needles, drought tolerant once established, cylindrical cones, needs staking
Uses: Specimen, woodland gardens, accent

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s