Ligustrum ovalifolium ‘Aureum’

Botanical Name: Ligustrum ovalifolium ‘Aureum’

Phonetic: Lih-Guss-Trum Oh-Val-ih-Foal-ee-um

Common Name(s): Variegated California Privet

Family: Oleaceae
Origin: Japan
Plant Type: Shrub
Persistence: Semi-evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple, elliptic-ovate, small
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Deep green with yellow edges
Fall Color: –
Texture: Soft
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Mid spring
Flower Color(s): White

Exposure: Full sun to part shade
USDA: 8-10
Climate Zone(s): 3,7,8,9, 14-24
Growth Rate: Fast          
Height: 10-12 Feet
Spread: 5-8 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems, some susceptibility to anthracnose, crwon gall, twig blight, leaf spots, powdery mildew, cankers, root rots, aphids, leaf miners, scale, thrips, mealy bugs, whitefly, nematodes, Japanese beetles, weevils, and mites
Soil: Average, dry to medium, well-drained soils

Features: Intricate branching habit, fragrant tiny flowers, black berries in late fall (can stain pavement), attracts butterflies
Uses: Hedge, background, informal screen, sheared or clipped hedge, shrub border

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s