Osmanthus heterophyllus ‘Goshiki’

Botanical Name: Osmanthus heterophyllus ‘Goshiki’

Phonetic: Oz-man-thus het-er-O-fie-luss var-ee-uh-got-uss

Common Name(s): Goshiki Variegated Holly-Leaf Osmanthus

Family: Oleaceae
Origin: Japan and Taiwan
Plant Type: Shrub
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple, oval to elliptic, opposite, alternate
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Deep green, leathery, bright cream edges and creamy speckled
Fall Color: –
Texture: 
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Late summer and fall/September
Flower Color(s): White

Exposure: Full sun to part shade
USDA: 7-9
Growth Rate: Slow              
Height: 8-10 Feet (up to 25 Feet in native habitat)
Spread: 5-8 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems, aphids, scale
Soil: Rich, consistently moist, well-drained garden soils, tolerates heavy clays

Features: Showy and fragrant flowers, drought tolerant, dense, upright, attractive foliage
Uses: Containers, screen, hedge, shrub border, cut leaves for Christmas arrangements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s