Punica granatum ‘Nana’

Botanical Name: Punica granatum ‘Nana’

Phonetic: Poo-Nih-Kuh grah-Nay-tum

Common Name(s): Dwarf Pomegranate

Family: Punicaceae
Origin: North Africa, eastern Mediterranean, Iran, Afghanistan,
Plant Type: Shrub
Persistence: Deciduous

Leaf Type: Simple
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Medium green
Fall Color: Bright yellow
Texture: Soft
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Spring
Flower Color(s): Deep red

Exposure: Full sun to part shade
USDA: 7-11
Climate Zone(s): 7-24
Growth Rate:                          
Height: 6-8 Feet
Spread: 5-6 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: Mostly pest free
Soil: Tolerates many soil types, including alkaline

Features: Fruit are 2 inches in diameter, leaves reach 1 inch, low branching habit, medicinal use, tasty edible fruit, adapts to heat and cold temperatures, thorns, drought tolerant
Uses: Screen, fall foliage, hedge, container, ornamental, edible garden, background, courtyards

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s