Podocarpus macrophyllus

Botanical Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus

Phonetic: Poe-Doe-Kar-puss Mak-roe-Fie-luss

Common Name(s): Yew Pine

Family: Podocarpaceae
Origin: China, Japan
Plant Type: Needled tree
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple, linear
Leaf Color: Dark green
Texture: Soft
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Inconspicuous
Flower Color(s): Inconspicuous

Exposure: Full sun/part shade
Climate Zone(s): 7-9, 14-24
USDA: 7-9
Growth Rate: Medium           
Height: 25-50 Feet
Spread: 15-20 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems
Soil: Very adaptable,well-drained loam soils, regular moisture, may develop chlorosis in alkaline soils

Features: Coniferous appearance, fragrant leaves, edible fruit
Uses: Tall screens, hedge, specimen, lawn tree, foundations

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s