Dodonaea viscosa

Botanical Name: Dodonaea viscosa

Phonetic: Doe-don-EE-uh Viss-Koe-suh

Common Name(s): Hop Bush/Hopseed Bush

Family: Sapindaceae
Origin: Southern Hemisphere
Plant Type: Perennial shrub
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple, elongated
Leaf Color: Dark green
Texture: Medium
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Year round, sporadic
Flower Color(s): Inconspicuous

Exposure: Full sun
Climate Zone(s): 7-24
Growth Rate: Rapid                  
Height: 12-18 Feet
Spread: 6-12 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/low
Pest/Diseases: Mealy bugs, black twig borers
Soil: Adapts to many soil types, well-drained

Features: Attractive fruit in spring, adaptable, tolerates drought, heat and cold
Uses: Screen, slope plant, accent, container, hedges, specimen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s