Boronia crenulata

Botanical Name: Boronia crenulata

Phonetic: Bore-O-Knee-uh kren-You-lah-tuh

Common Name(s): Aniseed Boronia

Family: Rutaceae
Origin: Australia
Plant Type: Perennial shrub (short lived)
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple, ovate, serrate margins
Number of Leaflets: –
Leaf Color: Glossy dark green
Fall Color: –
Texture: Medium
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Spring and summer
Flower Color(s): Pink, star-shaped flowers

Exposure: Full sun to part shade (afternoon shade)
Climate Zone(s): 8,9,14-17,19-24
Growth Rate: Medium                     
Height: 3 Feet
Spread: 3 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Pest/Diseases: Scale and mealy-bug
Soil: Well-drained soils with plenty of humus

Features: Dense, small shrub, fragrant leaves, attracts butterflies, bees, and other insects
Uses: Courtyard, container plant, cottage garden, flower garden

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s