Arbutus unedo ‘Marina’

Botanical Name: Arbutus unedo ‘Marina’

Phonetic: Are-Boo-tuss you-KNEE-doe

Common Name(s): Marina Strawberry Tree

Family: Ericaceae
Origin: Southern Europe, Ireland, Asia
Plant Type: Tree
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Simple, ovate, serrate margins
Number of Leaflets: –
Leaf Color: Glossy dark green
Fall Color: –
Texture: Medium
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: October to December
Flower Color(s): Pinkish-white

Exposure: Full sun to part shade
USDA: 7-10
Climate Zone(s): 8,9,14-17,19-24
Growth Rate: Slow to medium                     
Height: 20-30 Feet
Spread: 15-20 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium to low
Pest/Diseases: Aphids, fungal leaf spot
Soil: Average, consistently moist, well-drained soils

Features: Low maintenance, showy fruit, fragrant, multi-stemmed, attractive bark
Uses: Flowering tree, accent, specimen, woodland garden, shrub border, shrub border, screen, Mediterranean style gardens

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s