Morus alba ‘Fruitless’

Botanical Name: Morus alba ‘Fruitless’

Phonetic: More-uss AL-buh

Common Name(s): Fruitless Mulberry

Family: Moraceae
Origin: China
Plant Type: Tree
Persistence: Deciduous

Leaf Type: Rounded, 2-3 lobed (sometimes unlobed), serrate margins
Number of Leaflets:
Leaf Color: Glossy dark green
Fall Color: Unattractive yellow
Texture: Medium
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Spring/March-April
Flower Color(s): Yellowish-green/insignificant

Exposure: Full sun to part shade
USDA: 4-8
Growth Rate: Fast 
Climate Zone(s): 2-24                         
Height: 30-60 Feet
Spread: 30-50 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/2
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems. Borers, whiteflies, bacterial blight, coral spot cankers, bacterial leaf scorch, powdery mildew, root rot, scale, mites, mealybugs may occur
Soil: Rich moist, well-drained soils

Features: Tolerates drought and air pollution, tolerates heat and cold, shallow rooted, wide spreading crown with age, primary diet for silkworms for silk production in China
Uses: Naturalize, windbreaks, erosion control, standard, shade tree

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s