Ginkgo biloba ‘Autumn Gold’

Botanical Name: Ginko biloba ‘Autumn Gold’

Phonetic: Ging-koe bye-lobe-uh

Common Name(s): Autumn Gold Maidenhair Tree

Family: Ginkgoaceae
Origin: Central China
Plant Type: Tree
Persistence: Deciduous (confier)

Leaf Type: Simple, broad, fan-shaped, 2 lobed
Leaf Color: Medium to rich green
Fall Color: Golden-yellow
Texture: Medium
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: Spring/Insignificant
Flower Color(s): Inconspicuous/green (male plants), female produces edible nuts in fall

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 3-8
Climate Zones(s): 1-9, 14-24
Growth Rate: Slow                               
Height: 50-60 Feet  
Spread: 25-30 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/2
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems
Soil: Deep soil, regular water, widely adaptable

Features: All male cultivar, symmetrical broad spreading habit, strong upright habit. One of the oldest angiosperms on the planet (more than 200 million years old), can create litter, great fall color!, low maintenance
Uses: Park tree, street tree, residential tree, accent, woodland gardens, Asian style gardens, bonsai specimen, containers

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s