Liquidambar styraciflua

Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua

Phonetic: liquid-ambar sti-Race-i-floo-uh

Common Name(s): Sweet Gum/American Sweet Gum

Family: Hamamelidaceae/Altingiaceae
Origin: Southern United States (flood plains)
Plant Type: Tree
Persistence: Deciduous

Leaf Type: Simple, 5-7 lobes, serrated margins
Leaf Color: Glossy, deep green
Fall color: Yellow, orange, red, burgundy
Texture: Medium
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: Spring/April to May
Flower Color(s): Yellow-green/insignificant

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 5-9
Climate Zone(s): 3-9, 14-24
Growth Rate:                                  
Height: 40-60 Feet
Spread: 20-25 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/2
Soil: Alluvial soils, regular moisture
Pest/Diseases: No serious problems, webworms, caterpillars, borers, scale, leaf spots, wood rot, bleeding necrosis, iron chlorosis in alkaline soils

Features: Upright growing habit, heavy litter during winter, very adaptable, low maintenance, fragrant leaves, fall color, showy fruit, intolerant of shade, fruit can create a litter, gum can be used for many goods
Uses: Shade tree, lawn tree, park tree

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s