Pistacia sinensis

Botanical Name: Pistacia sinensis

Phonetic: Pis-TASH-ee-uh Chi-nen-sis

Common Name(s):Chinese Pistache

Family: Anacardiaceae
Origin: China, Taiwan, Phillipines
Plant Type: Tree
Persistence: Deciduous

Leaf Type: Compound, even pinnate                                 
Leaf Color: Dark green
Number of Leaflets: 10-12
Fall Color: Shades of yellow, orange, red
Texture: Medium
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: Spring/April
Flower Color(s): Insignificant

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 6-9
Climate Zone(s): 
Growth Rate:                                              
Height: 30-35 Feet
Spread: 20-30 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium/dry
Soil: Moist, organically rich, well-drained soils
Pest: No serious problems, susceptible to verticillium wilt

Features: Tolerates drought, air pollution, fall color (rarely the same color every year), showy fruit
Uses: Shade tree, street tree, specimen for garden or patio

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s