Koelreuteria paniculata

Botanical Name: Koelreuteria paniculata

Phonetic: Coal-Rue-Tier-ee-uh Pan-ick-U-lah-tuh

Common Name(s): Golden Rain Tree

Family: Sapindaceae
Origin: Northern China, Korea
Plant Type: Tree
Persistence: Deciduous

Leaf Type: Pinnate, bipinnate, feathery, compound
Number of Leaflets: 4-5 pairs                                  
Leaf Color: Pinkish- bronze or purplish in spring, bright green in summer
Fall Color: Yellow in fall 
Texture: Soft
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: Summer/June to July
Flower Color(s): Bright yellow

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 5-9
Climate Zone(s): 2-9, 14-17, 20-24
Growth Rate: Slow                                             
Height: 20-40 Feet
Spread: 20-40 Feet
Hydrozone: 
Soil: Average, well-drained medium loamy soil, adapts to a wide range of soils
Pest: No serious problems, root rot, leaf spot, canker

Features: Showy flowers, good fall color, showy fruit, drought tolerant, tolerates clay and air pollution, open-branching, irregularly-shaped
Uses: Shade tree, street tree, flowering tree, lawn tree, terrace tree

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s