Betula nigra

Botanical Name: Betula nigra

Phonetic: be-Tool-uh nye-gruh

Common Name(s): River Birch

Family: Betulaceae
Origin: Floodplains and riparian areas of the eastern United States
Plant Type: Tree
Persistence: Deciduous

Leaf Type: Heavily serrated                                
Leaf Color: Bright green above, pale green beneath
Fall Color: Yellow
Texture: Soft 
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: Spring
Flower Color(s): Brown (male), green (female)

Exposure: Ful sun to part shade
USDA: 4-9
Climate Zone(s): 1-7, 14-17
Growth Rate: Fast                                            
Height: 40-50 Feet
Spread: 30-40 Feet
Hydrozone: High
Soil: Acid and wet
Pest: One of the most disease-free birches. Birch borer

Features: Pyramidal shape, peeling white to tan attractive bark, more heat tolerant than B. pendula, tolerates deer, drought, clay, wet soil, air pollution
Uses: Winter interest, single trunked or multi trunked tree, specimen, park tree

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s