Salvia x sylvestris

Botanical Name: Salvia x sylvestris

Phonetic: Sal-VEE-uh Sil-VESS-Triss

Common Name(s): Meadow Sage/Wood Sage

Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: Hybrid
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: Opposite, oblong
Fall Color:                           
Leaf Color: Medium green
Texture: Medium
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: May to June/Spring
Flower Color(s): Deep violet-blue
Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 4-8

Growth Rate: Fast                                            
Height: 1.5 to 2 Feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 Feet
Hydrozone: Medium
Soil: Well-drained, dry to medium soils, moist humusy soils, also performs well in sandy soils
Pest: No serious problems, some susceptibility to powdery mildew, leaf spot and rust, white flies and scale

Features: Low maintenance, attracts hummingbirds, tolerates drought, deer, dry soil, fragrant leaves, tiny tubular two-lipped flowers
Use: Perennial borders, cottage gardens, butterfly gardens, wild gardens, interesting accent, massing, mixed flower beds, cut flower

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s