Yucca gloriosa

Botanical Name: Yucca gloriosa

Phonetic: YUK-Kuh Glor-EE-O-suh

Common Name(s): Spanish Dagger

Family: Asparagaceae
Origin: North Carolina to Florida/Southeastern United States
Plant Type: Shrub/small tree
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type:                                   
Leaf Color: Colorful evergreen, blue-green
Texture: Coarse
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: July to August, summer (when soil dries out)
Flower Color(s): Creamy white

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 6-10
Growth Rate:                                              
Height: 8-10 Feet
Spread: 2-4 Feet
Hydrozone: Dry-medium
Soil: Dry to medium, well-drained soul, tolerant of poor, dry, sandy soils
Pest: –

Features: Attracts butterflies, tolerates rabbit, deer, drought tolerant, erosion, air pollution, showy plant, succulent type plant, great bloom, showy flower, fragrant
Uses: Border, foundations, dry gardens, dry slopes

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s