Ipomoea indica

Botanical Name: Ipomoea indica

Phonetic: Ih-Poe-Moe-uh In-dih-kuh

Common Name(s):Blue Dawn Flower/Ocean blue Morning-glory/Blue Morning Glory

Family: Convovulaceae
Origin: Unclear, pan-tropical, ‘tropical Asia’
Plant Type: Vine
Persistence: Annual

Leaf Type: Alternate, broadly heart-shaped to three-lobed (develops as plant ages)                                   
Leaf Color: Bright green
Texture: Medium
Density: Medium
Bloom Season: Almost all year
Flower Color(s): Light violet-blue to light purple, pink, white, flowers age to a reddish or pink color

Exposure: Full sun
Growth Rate: Fast                                             
Height: Up to 20 Feet
Hydrozone: 3
Soil: Fertile, moist

Features: Vining habits, weedy, showy flowers, susceptible to frost, invasive
Uses: Ground cover, trellises, container

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s