Asteriscus maritimus

Botanical Name: Asteriscus maritimus

Phonetic: ass-ter-IH-skuss muh-reet-ih-mus

Common Name(s): Gold Coin/Gold Coin Asteriscus

Family: Asteraceae
Origin: Western Mediterranean, southern Portugal, Canary Islands, Greece
Plant Type: Herbaceous
Persistence: Perennial

Leaf Type: Simple                                                   
Leaf Color: Green
Texture:  Soft
Density: Dense
Bloom Season: May-August
Flower Color(s): Golden yellow

Exposure: Full sun
USDA: 8-10
Growth Rate: Medium                                             
Height: 0.5-1 Feet
Spread: 0.5-1.5 Feet
Hydrozone: 2
Soil: Average, medium moisture, well-drained soil, sandy soil

Features: Showy flowers, attracts butterflies, mounding habit
Uses: Rock garden, bed, container, ground cover, filler, massing

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s